At the first session Local 456 sought language in the collective bargaining agreement that would prevent the County from seeking to exclude titles from the bargaining unit. In the past 10 years, CEO pay at S&P 500 companies increased more than $500,000 a year to an average of $14.5 million in 2018. The Union did not recommend the agreement to the membership and advised the membership that it was taking a neutral position toward the agreement. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." ( Id.) table of contents. Founded in 1946, Teamsters Local 456 is committed to our mission of organizing and educating workers. On January 4, 2000, the court ordered that the documents be preserved. New York, NY 10011 411(a)(4).