A pleading is verified by an affidavit stating that the person verifying has read the pleading and that the allegations thereof are true of his own knowledge. However, under unusual circumstances, particularly for [subdivision] (b)(1) violations, deterrence may be ineffective unless the sanction not only requires the person violating the rule to make a monetary payment, but also directs that some or all of this payment be made to those injured by the violation. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required").